outdoor view of capitol Iowa Legislature - General Assembly
  Members of the Iowa General Assembly

Eighty-First General Assembly

Click a legislator's name to view his or her information.  Click on the column headings to sort.

Senate (50) House (100)
NameDistrictPartyHome County
Senator Jeff Angelo Senate District 48 Republican Union
Senator Daryl Beall Senate District 25 Democrat Webster
Senator Jerry Behn Senate District 24 Republican Boone
Senator Dennis H. Black Senate District 21 Democrat Jasper
Senator Nancy J. Boettger Senate District 29 Republican Shelby
Senator Joe Bolkcom Senate District 39 Democrat Johnson
Senator Robert Brunkhorst Senate District 9 Republican Bremer
Senator Michael Connolly Senate District 14 Democrat Dubuque
Senator Thomas G. Courtney Senate District 44 Democrat Des Moines
Senator Jeff Danielson Senate District 10 Democrat Black Hawk
Senator Dick L. Dearden Senate District 34 Democrat Polk
Senator William A. Dotzler, Jr. Senate District 11 Democrat Black Hawk
Senator Robert E. Dvorsky Senate District 15 Democrat Johnson
Senator Gene Fraise Senate District 46 Democrat Lee
Senator E. Gaskill Senate District 6 Republican Hancock
Senator Michael E. Gronstal Senate District 50 Democrat Pottawattamie
Senator James F. Hahn Senate District 40 Republican Muscatine
Senator Tom Hancock Senate District 16 Democrat Dubuque
Senator Jack Hatch Senate District 33 Democrat Polk
Senator Wally E. Horn Senate District 17 Democrat Linn
Senator Hubert Houser Senate District 49 Republican Pottawattamie
Senator Stewart E. Iverson, Jr. Senate District 5 Republican Wright
Senator David Johnson Senate District 3 Republican Osceola
Senator Steve Kettering Senate District 26 Republican Sac
Senator John P. "Jack" Kibbie Senate District 4 Democrat Palo Alto
Senator Keith A. Kreiman Senate District 47 Democrat Davis
Senator Jeffrey Lamberti Senate District 35 Republican Polk
Senator Charles W. Larson, Jr. Senate District 19 Republican Linn
Senator Mary Lundby Senate District 18 Republican Linn
Senator Matthew McCoy Senate District 31 Democrat Polk
Senator Larry McKibben Senate District 22 Republican Marshall
Senator Paul McKinley Senate District 36 Republican Lucas
Senator David Miller Senate District 45 Republican Jefferson
Senator Dave Mulder Senate District 2 Republican Sioux
Senator John Putney Senate District 20 Republican Tama
Senator Herman C. Quirmbach Senate District 23 Democrat Story
Senator Amanda Ragan Senate District 7 Democrat Cerro Gordo
Senator Tom Rielly Senate District 38 Democrat Mahaska
Senator Brian Schoenjahn Senate District 12 Democrat Fayette
Senator Joseph Seng Senate District 43 Democrat Scott
Senator James A. Seymour Senate District 28 Republican Harrison
Senator Douglas Shull Senate District 37 Republican Warren
Senator Roger Stewart Senate District 13 Democrat Jackson
Senator Maggie Tinsman Senate District 41 Republican Scott
Senator Pat Ward Senate District 30 Republican Polk
Senator Steven Warnstadt Senate District 1 Democrat Woodbury
Senator Ron Wieck Senate District 27 Republican Woodbury
Senator Frank Wood Senate District 42 Democrat Scott
Senator Brad Zaun Senate District 32 Republican Polk
Senator Mark Zieman Senate District 8 Republican Allamakee
NameDistrictPartyHome County
Representative Ray Zirkelbach House District 31 Democrat Jones
Representative Philip L. Wise House District 92 Democrat Lee
Representative Cindy Winckler House District 86 Democrat Scott
Representative Paul Wilderdyke House District 56 Republican Harrison
Representative Wesley Whitead House District 1 Democrat Woodbury
Representative John R. Whitaker House District 90 Democrat Van Buren
Representative Beth Wessel-Kroeschell House District 45 Democrat Story
Representative Roger Wendt House District 2 Democrat Woodbury
Representative Ralph Watts House District 47 Republican Dallas
Representative James Van Fossen House District 84 Republican Scott
Representative James (Jamie) Van Fossen House District 81 Republican Scott
Representative James Van Engelenhoven House District 71 Republican Marion
Representative Linda Upmeyer House District 12 Republican Hancock
Representative Jodi Tymeson House District 73 Republican Madison
Representative Walt Tomenga House District 69 Republican Polk
Representative David A. Tjepkes House District 50 Republican Webster
Representative Roger Thomas House District 24 Democrat Clayton
Representative Dick Taylor House District 33 Democrat Linn
Representative Todd Taylor House District 34 Democrat Linn
Representative Kurt Swaim House District 94 Democrat Davis
Representative Doug Struyk House District 99 Republican Pottawattamie
Representative Chuck Soderberg House District 3 Republican Plymouth
Representative Mark Smith House District 43 Democrat Marshall
Representative Donald Shoultz House District 21 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Paul Shomshor House District 100 Democrat Pottawattamie
Representative Tom J. Schueller House District 25 Democrat Jackson
Representative William Schickel House District 13 Republican Cerro Gordo
Representative Tom Sands House District 87 Republican Louisa
Representative Rod Roberts House District 51 Republican Carroll
Representative Nathan K. Reichert House District 80 Democrat Muscatine
Representative Michael Reasoner House District 95 Democrat Union
Representative Henry Rayhons House District 11 Republican Hancock
Representative Daniel Rasmussen House District 23 Republican Buchanan
Representative Christopher Rants House District 54 Republican Woodbury
Representative Scott Raecker House District 63 Republican Polk
Representative Brian Quirk House District 15 Democrat Chickasaw
Representative Dawn Pettengill House District 39 Democrat Benton
Representative Janet Petersen House District 64 Democrat Polk
Representative Kraig Paulsen House District 35 Republican Linn
Representative Donovan Olson House District 48 Democrat Boone
Representative Rick Olson House District 68 Democrat Polk
Representative Steven Olson House District 83 Republican Clinton
Representative Jo Oldson House District 61 Democrat Polk
Representative Patrick Murphy House District 28 Democrat Dubuque
Representative Helen Miller House District 49 Democrat Webster
Representative Dolores Mertz House District 8 Democrat Kossuth
Representative Kevin McCarthy House District 67 Democrat Polk
Representative Mike May House District 6 Republican Dickinson
Representative Mary Mascher House District 77 Democrat Johnson
Representative O. Maddox House District 59 Republican Polk
Representative Jim Lykam House District 85 Democrat Scott
Representative Steven Lukan House District 32 Republican Dubuque
Representative Vicki Lensing House District 78 Democrat Johnson
Representative David Lalk House District 18 Republican Fayette
Representative James Kurtenbach House District 10 Republican Story
Representative Mark Kuhn House District 14 Democrat Floyd
Representative Bob Kressig House District 19 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Jeff Kaufmann House District 79 Republican Cedar
Representative Gerald Jones House District 98 Republican Mills
Representative Pam Jochum House District 27 Democrat Dubuque
Representative Willard Jenkins House District 20 Republican Black Hawk
Representative David Jacoby House District 30 Democrat Johnson
Representative Elizabeth (Libby) Jacobs House District 60 Republican Polk
Representative Joe Hutter House District 82 Republican Scott
Representative Geri Huser House District 42 Democrat Polk
Representative Daniel Huseman House District 53 Republican Cherokee
Representative Bruce Hunter House District 62 Democrat Polk
Representative Lance Horbach House District 40 Republican Tama
Representative Robert M. Hogg House District 38 Democrat Linn
Representative Clarence C. Hoffman House District 55 Republican Crawford
Representative Lisa Heddens House District 46 Democrat Story
Representative David Heaton House District 91 Republican Henry
Representative Sandy Greiner House District 89 Republican Washington
Representative Polly Granzow House District 44 Republican Hardin
Representative Chuck Gipp House District 16 Republican Winneshiek
Representative Mary Gaskill House District 93 Democrat Wapello
Representative Marcella R. Frevert House District 7 Democrat Palo Alto
Representative Mary Lou Freeman House District 52 Republican Buena Vista
Representative Wayne Ford House District 65 Democrat Polk
Representative Ro Foege House District 29 Democrat Linn
Representative Ed Fallon, Jr. House District 66 Democrat Polk
Representative Jeff Elgin House District 37 Republican Linn
Representative George Eichhorn House District 9 Republican Hamilton
Representative Jack Drake House District 57 Republican Pottawattamie
Representative Cecil Dolecheck House District 96 Republican Ringgold
Representative Bill Dix House District 17 Republican Butler
Representative Betty R. De Boef House District 76 Republican Keokuk
Representative Mark Davitt House District 74 Democrat Warren
Representative Swati Dandekar House District 36 Democrat Linn
Representative Dennis Cohoon House District 88 Democrat Des Moines
Representative Royd Chambers House District 5 Republican O'Brien
Representative Danny Carroll House District 75 Republican Poweshiek
Representative Polly Bukta House District 26 Democrat Clinton
Representative Carmine Boal House District 70 Republican Polk
Representative Deborah Berry House District 22 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Paul A. Bell House District 41 Democrat Jasper
Representative Clel Baudler House District 58 Republican Adair
Representative Richard Arnold House District 72 Republican Lucas
Representative Richard Anderson House District 97 Republican Page
Representative Dwayne Alons House District 4 Republican Sioux

View members of the Iowa Senate alphabetically

View members of the Iowa Senate by Party

View members of the Iowa House alphabetically

View members of the Iowa House by Party