outdoor view of capitol Iowa Legislature - General Assembly
  Members of the Iowa General Assembly

Eighty-Fourth General Assembly

Click a legislator's name to view his or her information.  Click on the column headings to sort.

Senate (49) House (100)
NameDistrictPartyHome County
Senator Tim L. Kapucian Senate District 20 Republican Benton
Senator Jeff Danielson Senate District 10 Democrat Black Hawk
Senator William A. Dotzler, Jr. Senate District 11 Democrat Black Hawk
Senator Jerry Behn Senate District 24 Republican Boone
Senator Bill Dix Senate District 9 Republican Butler
Senator Amanda Ragan Senate District 7 Democrat Cerro Gordo
Senator Thomas G. Courtney Senate District 44 Democrat Des Moines
Senator Tom Hancock Senate District 16 Democrat Dubuque
Senator Pam Jochum Senate District 14 Democrat Dubuque
Senator Brian Schoenjahn Senate District 12 Democrat Fayette
Senator James A. Seymour Senate District 28 Republican Harrison
Senator Mary Jo Wilhelm Senate District 8 Democrat Howard
Senator Tod Bowman Senate District 13 Democrat Jackson
Senator Dennis Black Senate District 21 Democrat Jasper
Senator Joe Bolkcom Senate District 39 Democrat Johnson
Senator Robert E. Dvorsky Senate District 15 Democrat Johnson
Senator Gene Fraise Senate District 46 Democrat Lee
Senator Robert M. Hogg Senate District 19 Democrat Linn
Senator Wally E. Horn Senate District 17 Democrat Linn
Senator Paul McKinley Senate District 36 Republican Lucas
Senator Tom Rielly Senate District 38 Democrat Mahaska
Senator Steven J. Sodders Senate District 22 Democrat Marshall
Senator Joni Ernst Senate District 48 Republican Montgomery
Senator James F. Hahn Senate District 40 Republican Muscatine
Senator David Johnson Senate District 3 Republican Osceola
Senator John P. (Jack) Kibbie Senate District 4 Democrat Palo Alto
Senator Dick L. Dearden Senate District 34 Democrat Polk
Senator Jack Hatch Senate District 33 Democrat Polk
Senator Matt McCoy Senate District 31 Democrat Polk
Senator Pat Ward Senate District 30 Republican Polk
Senator Jack Whitver Senate District 35 Republican Polk
Senator Brad Zaun Senate District 32 Republican Polk
Senator Michael E. Gronstal Senate District 50 Democrat Pottawattamie
Senator Hubert Houser Senate District 49 Republican Pottawattamie
Senator Steve Kettering Senate District 26 Republican Sac
Senator Shawn Hamerlinck Senate District 42 Republican Scott
Senator Joseph Seng Senate District 43 Democrat Scott
Senator Roby Smith Senate District 41 Republican Scott
Senator Nancy J. Boettger Senate District 29 Republican Shelby
Senator Randy Feenstra Senate District 2 Republican Sioux
Senator Robert Bacon Senate District 5 Republican Story
Senator Herman C. Quirmbach Senate District 23 Democrat Story
Senator Mark Chelgren Senate District 47 Republican Wapello
Senator Kent Sorenson Senate District 37 Republican Warren
Senator Sandra Greiner Senate District 45 Republican Washington
Senator Daryl Beall Senate District 25 Democrat Webster
Senator Bill Anderson Senate District 27 Republican Woodbury
Senator Rick Bertrand Senate District 1 Republican Woodbury
Senator Merlin Bartz Senate District 6 Republican Worth
NameDistrictPartyHome County
Representative Ako Abdul-Samad House District 66 Democrat Polk
Representative Dwayne Alons House District 4 Republican Sioux
Representative Richard Anderson House District 97 Republican Page
Representative Richard D. Arnold House District 72 Republican Lucas
Representative Chip Baltimore House District 48 Republican Boone
Representative Clel Baudler House District 58 Republican Adair
Representative Deborah L. Berry House District 22 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Mark Brandenburg House District 100 Republican Pottawattamie
Representative Joshua Byrnes House District 14 Republican Mitchell
Representative Royd E. Chambers House District 5 Republican O'Brien
Representative Dennis M. Cohoon House District 88 Democrat Des Moines
Representative Peter Cownie House District 60 Republican Polk
Representative Betty R. De Boef House District 76 Republican Keokuk
Representative Dave Deyoe House District 10 Republican Story
Representative Cecil Dolecheck House District 96 Republican Ringgold
Representative Jack Drake House District 57 Republican Cass
Representative Greg Forristall House District 98 Republican Pottawattamie
Representative Joel Fry House District 95 Republican Clarke
Representative Ruth Ann Gaines House District 65 Democrat Polk
Representative Julian B. Garrett House District 73 Republican Warren
Representative Mary Gaskill House District 93 Democrat Wapello
Representative Pat Grassley House District 17 Republican Butler
Representative Chris Hagenow House District 59 Republican Polk
Representative Robert Hager House District 16 Republican Allamakee
Representative Chris C. Hall House District 2 Democrat Woodbury
Representative Curtis Hanson House District 90 Democrat Jefferson
Representative Mary Ann Hanusa House District 99 Republican Pottawattamie
Representative David E. Heaton House District 91 Republican Henry
Representative Lisa Heddens House District 46 Democrat Story
Representative Lee Hein House District 31 Republican Jones
Representative Erik Helland House District 69 Republican Polk
Representative Lance J. Horbach House District 40 Republican Tama
Representative Bruce L. Hunter House District 62 Democrat Polk
Representative Daniel A. Huseman House District 53 Republican Cherokee
Representative Charles Isenhart House District 27 Democrat Dubuque
Representative Stewart Iverson House District 9 Republican Wright
Representative Dave Jacoby House District 30 Democrat Johnson
Representative Ron Jorgensen House District 54 Republican Woodbury
Representative Anesa Kajtazovic House District 21 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Jeff Kaufmann House District 79 Republican Cedar
Representative Jerry A. Kearns House District 92 Democrat Lee
Representative Daniel Kelley House District 41 Democrat Jasper
Representative Jarad J. Klein House District 89 Republican Washington
Representative Kevin Koester House District 70 Republican Polk
Representative Bob M. Kressig House District 19 Democrat Black Hawk
Representative Vicki S. Lensing House District 78 Democrat Johnson
Representative Mark S. Lofgren House District 80 Republican Muscatine
Representative Steven F. Lukan House District 32 Republican Dubuque
Representative Jim Lykam House District 85 Democrat Scott
Representative Mary Mascher House District 77 Democrat Johnson
Representative Glen Massie House District 74 Republican Warren
Representative Kevin M. McCarthy House District 67 Democrat Polk
Representative Helen Miller House District 49 Democrat Webster
Representative Linda J. Miller House District 82 Republican Scott
Representative Brian Moore House District 25 Republican Jackson
Representative Daniel Muhlbauer House District 51 Democrat Crawford
Representative Patrick Murphy House District 28 Democrat Dubuque
Representative Jo Oldson House District 61 Democrat Polk
Representative Rick Olson House District 68 Democrat Polk
Representative Steven N. Olson House District 83 Republican Clinton
Representative Tyler Olson House District 38 Democrat Linn
Representative Kraig Paulsen House District 35 Republican Linn
Representative Ross Paustian House District 84 Republican Scott
Representative Kim Pearson House District 42 Republican Polk
Representative Janet Petersen House District 64 Democrat Polk
Representative Dawn E. Pettengill House District 39 Republican Benton
Representative Brian J. Quirk House District 15 Democrat Chickasaw
Representative J. Scott Raecker House District 63 Republican Polk
Representative Dan Rasmussen House District 23 Republican Buchanan
Representative Henry V. Rayhons House District 11 Republican Hancock
Representative Walt Rogers House District 20 Republican Black Hawk
Representative Kirsten Running-Marquardt House District 33 Democrat Linn
Representative Thomas R. Sands House District 87 Republican Louisa
Representative Renee Schulte House District 37 Republican Linn
Representative Jason Schultz House District 55 Republican Crawford
Representative Tom Shaw House District 8 Republican Pocahontas
Representative Jeff Smith House District 6 Republican Dickinson
Representative Mark D. Smith House District 43 Democrat Marshall
Representative Chuck Soderberg House District 3 Republican Plymouth
Representative Sharon S. Steckman House District 13 Democrat Cerro Gordo
Representative Kurt Swaim House District 94 Democrat Davis
Representative Annette Sweeney House District 44 Republican Hardin
Representative Jeremy Taylor House District 1 Republican Woodbury
Representative Todd E. Taylor House District 34 Democrat Linn
Representative Phyllis Thede House District 81 Democrat Scott
Representative Roger Thomas House District 24 Democrat Clayton
Representative David A. Tjepkes House District 50 Republican Webster
Representative Linda L. Upmeyer House District 12 Republican Hancock
Representative James Van Engelenhoven House District 71 Republican Marion
Representative Guy Vander Linden House District 75 Republican Mahaska
Representative Nick Wagner House District 36 Republican Linn
Representative Ralph C. Watts House District 47 Republican Dallas
Representative Andrew J. Wenthe House District 18 Democrat Fayette
Representative Beth Wessel-Kroeschell House District 45 Democrat Story
Representative Nathan Willems House District 29 Democrat Linn
Representative Cindy Winckler House District 86 Democrat Scott
Representative Matt W. Windschitl House District 56 Republican Harrison
Representative John Wittneben House District 7 Democrat Emmet
Representative Mary Lynn Wolfe House District 26 Democrat Clinton
Representative Gary Worthan House District 52 Republican Buena Vista
Former Senators (1)
NameDistrictPartyHome County
Senator Swati A. Dandekar (1/10/2011-9/16/2011) Senate District 18 Democrat Linn

View members of the Iowa Senate alphabetically

View members of the Iowa Senate by Party

View members of the Iowa House alphabetically

View members of the Iowa House by Party